Lytham Police Station and Attached Magistrates Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Lytham St Anne's, Lancashire

LYTHAM ST ANNES, Lytham,
BANNISTER STREET (East side),
Lytham Police Station and attached Magistrates' Court

(Formerly listed as Lytham Police Station (front block only))

GV II

Police station and attached magistrates court. c1900, with late C20 alterations. Bright red brick in stretcher bond with sandstone dressings and white-painted joinery, hipped slate roof. Rectangular plan. Edwardian Baroque style. Police station to front, magistrates court to rear. Two storeys and 4 irregular bays, the 2nd and 3rd breaking forwards, with a 2-stage turret to the 2nd bay and a wide segmental open pediment to the 3rd. Banded brick pilasters to the corners, 1st-floor band, and prominent modillioned cornice.
The 2nd bay has an integral porch at ground floor, with a round headed doorway which has a cavetto surround and lion-mask keyblock, and an elaborate architrave including engaged Ionic columns and an open segmental pediment with a carved shield of arms; two 1-light windows at 1st floor; an oeil-de-boeuf at 2nd floor; and swan-neck broken pediments enclosing an octagonal turret which has a colonnade with engaged Ionic columns at the corners, keyed oculi in the cardinal sides, and an ogival cap with a finial.
The 3rd bay is wider and has a tripartite window at ground floor flanked by one-light windows, and a banded blank arch at 1st floor containing a large Venetian window with a bowed stone balcony furnished with ornamental iron railings. Various windows to the other bays. All windows sashed with glazing bars.
To the rear of the police station, a plain block containing magistrates courts nos. 1 and 2. Court no. 2 has undergone refurbishment, but Court no. 1 retains good quality Edwardian courtroom C20 fittings, including magistrates entrance with heraldic cartouche to the pedimented doorcase, magistrates bench, prisoners' dock, fixed benching to the public seating areas, and pedimented doorcases to public entrances. Decorative plasterwork and large rectangular rooflights incorporating patterned coloured glass to coved ceiling.

Forms group with Public Library and Hewitt Lecture Room to south (q.v.), and with Lytham United Reformed Church and its former Sunday School opposite (q.v.).