History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.076 / 53°4'33"N

Longitude: -0.8084 / 0°48'30"W

OS Eastings: 479927

OS Northings: 353855

OS Grid: SK799538

Mapcode National: GBR CLN.0H4

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.KY88

Entry Name: Midland Bank

Listing Date: 16 August 1990

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196425

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385087

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NE MARKET PLACE
619-1/8/235 (South East side)
16/08/90 No.30
Midland Bank

GV II

Also known as: No.2 Midland Bank BRIDGE STREET.
Bank. c1895. Ashlar, flat roof. Baroque Revival style, Moulded
plinth, rusticated ground floor and pilasters, first floor and
eaves cornices, balustrade. 2 storeys; 2x3 bays. Hexagonal
corner tower has three 8-pane sashes with friezes, segmental
pedimented Tuscan doorcase, and lead dome with round window
and finial. Right front, to Market Place, has 2 pedimented 12
pane sashes and below, 2 round headed recesses with paired
columns between them,containing C20 windows with railings
below them and bracket keystones. Similar left front, to
Bridge Street, has 3 windows flanked on the ground floor by
single round windows with scrolled surrounds and monograms.
Below the left one, a C20 door with overlight, and below the
right one a small blank window. Banking hall has wooden
panelling, with plaster panels above the cornice. Enriched
cross beam ceiling with scroll brackets and drops. Classical
style panelled counters and screens.


Listing NGR: SK7992753855

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.