History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23 and 23a, Millgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0752 / 53°4'30"N

Longitude: -0.8148 / 0°48'53"W

OS Eastings: 479498

OS Northings: 353768

OS Grid: SK794537

Mapcode National: GBR CLM.BS5

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.GY7T

Entry Name: 23 and 23a, Millgate

Listing Date: 29 September 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196436

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385118

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NW MILLGATE
619-1/7/266 (South East side)
29/09/50 Nos.23 & 23A

GV II

Formerly known as: National Farmers' Union offices.
House, now offices. c1780, with late C19 and C20 alterations.
Brick with stone dressings and pantile roof. Plinth, first
floor band, moulded wooden eaves, coped gables with kneelers,
2 gable and single side wall stacks. Windows are glazing bar
sashes with rubbed brick heads. 3 storeys; 5 window range.
L-plan. Front has 5 sashes and above, 5 smaller sashes. Below,
steps to central Classical style doorcase with Doric piers and
dentilled open pediment. Fielded 6-panel door and overlight.
On either side, 2 windows. Rear wing gable has symmetrical
fenestration with a central C20 9-pane window flanked by
single margin light and glazing bar sashes at a higher level.
Below, central C20 door with margin light sash to left and C20
window to right. Upper sashes and ground floor openings have
segmental heads.


Listing NGR: SK7949853768

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.