History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

34, Millgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.075 / 53°4'30"N

Longitude: -0.8157 / 0°48'56"W

OS Eastings: 479440

OS Northings: 353741

OS Grid: SK794537

Mapcode National: GBR CLM.BKP

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.FZT0

Entry Name: 34, Millgate

Listing Date: 13 August 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196440

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385126

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NW MILLGATE
619-1/7/274 (North West side)
No.34

GV II

Formerly known as: Duke of Wellington Inn.
Formerly known as: Lord Nelson Inn.
Former public house, now a shop, and adjoining outbuildings.
Late C16, altered late C18, enlarged and remodelled mid C19,
restored late C20. Used as a public house 1819-1935. Brick
with remains of internal timber framing and slate and pantile
roofs. 2 gable, single ridge and single side wall stacks. 2
storeys; 2 window range of glazing bar sashes. Below,
off-centre 2-panel door flanked by single glazing bar sashes,
all with segmental heads. Rear wing, to Huddlestone's Wharf,
has 2 renewed Yorkshire sashes. Adjoining 2 storey outbuilding
has to right a hatch and a loading door, and below, 2 garage
doors to the right and a door and a small casement to left.
Interior has a renewed stud wall with rubble plinth between
the 2 front rooms, and a C16 stud wall in the rear wing. Front
rooms have heavy cleft joists and span beams, that in the left
room cambered. Right room has an early C19 hob grate in a
plain stone surround.


Listing NGR: SK7944053741

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.