History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

33-34, East Green

A Grade II Listed Building in West Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6319 / 54°37'54"N

Longitude: -1.7171 / 1°43'1"W

OS Eastings: 418359

OS Northings: 526348

OS Grid: NZ183263

Mapcode National: GBR JGGW.1C

Mapcode Global: WHC57.LTJY

Entry Name: 33-34, East Green

Listing Date: 20 September 1972

Last Amended: 23 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196463

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385646

Location: West Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: West Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Auckland St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
West Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ1826 EAST GREEN, West Auckland
634-1/10/160 (South side)
20/09/72 Nos.33 AND 34
(Formerly Listed as:
EAST GREEN, FRONT STREET
(South side)
West Auckland
Nos.73-75 (Consecutive)
known as Fish Hall)

GV II

Also known as: Fish Hall EAST GREEN West Auckland.
2 houses. At one time asylum, and later 3 houses. Said to be
1690.
MATERIALS: irregular courses of squared stone with painted
ashlar dressings. Roof Welsh slates with stone gable copings
and renewed brick chimneys. Brick patching on right return
gable. Rear elevation has rendered patches and heavy pointing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2:3 windows. Renewed 6-panel doors and
plain overlights in painted stone architraves, No.33 between 2
windows, No.34 below first window. Door architrave of No.34
has pulvinated frieze without cornice. Architraves and
projecting sills to windows, all renewed pivoting lights in
imitation of glazing bars. Window at right of No.33 wider,
imitating 16-pane sash. Steeply pitched roof has moulded
kneelers to gable copings. C19 brick corniced chimneys at
right end and above door of No.33, truncated left end chimney.
Rear elevation shows catslide roof to outshut of 2 low
storeys, and gabled stair wing rises from this at centre of
elevation.
INTERIOR shows renewed doors and stair. Spine beam on ground
floor possibly a cased-in steel joist. Roof of No.33 has
collared trusses with single level of purlins on protruding
collar; ridge purlin not visible.


Listing NGR: NZ1835926348

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.