Guildhall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Helston, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Helston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Helston

Description

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 January 2023 to correct the name of the architect, to change numbers to words and to reformat text to current standards.

SW6427

631-1/4/148

HELSTON

MARKET PLACE

Guildhall

22/05/72

II*

Guildhall. 1839. By William Harris. Granite ashlar with rock-faced plinth; rustication to ground floor of front; moulded architraves, moulded mid-floor string and eaves; moulded triangular pediment fronting low-pitched roof. Rectangular plan. Neo-classical style. Two-storey pedimented front of three bays. Pediment with central clock flanked by carved winged figures over Doric frieze with triglyphs (returned to sides as part of parapet entablature); central date; three first-floor twelve-pane hornless sashes with moulded architraves and hoods framed by distyle in antae with fluted Doric columns. Ground floor has three pilastered doorways with solid triangular pediments on consoles; original overlights and pairs of panelled doors. Other elevations well-detailed and complete. Side walls with articulated bays and tall sashes.Basement also has original sashes.

INTERIOR: council chamber with columns of former gallery but later floored in; original plaster ceiling to the now separate room above. Part of a fine group, including the market hall (now the Museum (qv)), which were built at the height of Helston's prosperity resulting from the tin-mining industry.