History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Fenton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0123 / 53°0'44"N

Longitude: -2.2291 / 2°13'44"W

OS Eastings: 384728

OS Northings: 346131

OS Grid: SJ847461

Mapcode National: GBR M7G.2P

Mapcode Global: WHBCS.QKR2

Entry Name: Fenton House

Listing Date: 27 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196519

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385920

Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5

County: Staffordshire

District: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Town: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Electoral Ward/Division: Town

Built-Up Area: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Newcastle-under-LymeStGiles

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Newcastle under Lyme

Listing Text


NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ8446SE HIGH STREET
644-1/8/9 (North East side)
27/09/72 Nos.5, 7 AND 9
Fenton House

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.10, 12 AND 14 BRIDGE STREET.
Shop, originally dwelling. Dated 1747. Brick with stone
dressings and plain tile roof. 3 bays, the central bay
advanced, 3-storeyed, with modern shop front to ground floor,
and 4-pane sash windows above in moulded stone architraves.
Moulded stone eaves cornice capped by 4 stone urns with swags
and flames.


Listing NGR: SJ8472846131

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.