History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Wine Vaults Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0113 / 53°0'40"N

Longitude: -2.2287 / 2°13'43"W

OS Eastings: 384753

OS Northings: 346026

OS Grid: SJ847460

Mapcode National: GBR M7H.41

Mapcode Global: WHBCS.QKXT

Entry Name: The Wine Vaults Public House

Listing Date: 21 October 1949

Last Amended: 23 December 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196521

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385927

Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5

County: Staffordshire

District: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Town: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Electoral Ward/Division: Town

Built-Up Area: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Newcastle-under-LymeStGiles

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Newcastle under Lyme

Listing Text


NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ8446SE HIGH STREET
644-1/8/16 (South West side)
21/10/49 No.36
The Wine Vaults Public House
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(South West side)
No.36
Ye Wine Vaults)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.14 Three Tuns Inn RED LION SQUARE.
Public house, probably originally dwelling. Late C16, partly
rebuilt early C19. Render over timber frame, with plain tiled
roof. 2-storeyed, hall and cross wing plan, with doorway in
angle, and projecting gable to left. Renewed mullioned
windows. Stack on left side wall. Internal timber-work exposed
internally, but much renewed.


Listing NGR: SJ8475346026

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.