History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.666 / 54°39'57"N

Longitude: -1.6726 / 1°40'21"W

OS Eastings: 421212

OS Northings: 530147

OS Grid: NZ212301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.P5

Mapcode Global: WHC52.8ZRD

Entry Name: 22, Market Place

Listing Date: 20 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196566

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385710

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/69 (East side)
20/09/72 No.22
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
(East side)
Nos.20-22 (Consecutive))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.11, 12 AND 13 KING STREET.
Shown on OS map as 11, 12 and 13 King Street.
House, subdivided into 3 houses. Late C17 with C19
alterations. Painted render on rubble, painted ashlar
dressings, right return gable of thin bricks. Welsh slate roof
with stone gable copings and brick chimneys.
2 storeys and basements, 5 windows. C19 doors at centre of
first 2 bays, at left of next wider bay, and at left of next 2
wide bays, each have 4 panels with studded surrounds, and
plain overlights in doorcases of narrow pilasters and
scroll-bracketed cornice hoods. Cellar openings, rising from
below pavement under 2nd window and to right of 3rd window,
have stone mullions and chamfered surrounds. Projecting stone
sills and painted narrow architraves to 4-pane sashes, the top
lights with flat-pointed heads, ground floor with 2 windows to
first house and one to other houses, first floor 2:1:2.
Steeply pitched roof has stone gable copings on moulded
kneelers; 3 gabled dormers from eaves have vertical glazing
bars to horizontal sliding sashes, and flat stone gable coping
extending over shaped kneelers. 3 tall ridge chimneys.


Listing NGR: NZ2121430145

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.