History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.666 / 54°39'57"N

Longitude: -1.6727 / 1°40'21"W

OS Eastings: 421207

OS Northings: 530156

OS Grid: NZ212301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.N4

Mapcode Global: WHC52.8ZQB

Entry Name: 23, Market Place

Listing Date: 20 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196567

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385711

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/70 (East side)
20/09/72 No.23

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 KING STREET.
Shown on OS map as 10 King Street.
House, now part of restaurant. Late C17 with C19 alterations.
Pebble-dash render with painted plinth and drssings. Concrete
tile roof with brick and render chimneys.
3 storeys, 3 windows. Central 6-panel door and plain overlight
in doorcase of narrow pilasters and bracketed cornice. Renewed
glazing to 3-light windows in outer bays on ground and first
floors, single window over door, and small windows on second
floor set against eaves of 2, one and 2 lights, all in plain
reveals. Floor bands. Steeply pitched roof has stone gable
coping on moulded kneelers; end chimneys, the left rendered
and the right brick.


Listing NGR: NZ2120730156

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.