History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

24 and 25, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6661 / 54°39'58"N

Longitude: -1.6728 / 1°40'21"W

OS Eastings: 421204

OS Northings: 530165

OS Grid: NZ212301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.N3

Mapcode Global: WHC52.8ZP8

Entry Name: 24 and 25, Market Place

Listing Date: 20 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196568

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385712

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/71 (East side)
20/09/72 Nos.24 AND 25

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.9 AND 9A KING STREET.
Shown on OS map as 9 and 9a King Street.
2 houses, now restaurant. Late C17 with alterations. Painted
rough render, plinth and ashlar dressings. Synthetic imitation
Welsh slate roof, with stone gable coping and render chimneys.
3 storeys, 2 windows. Central part-glazed door and flanking
3-light windows with painted stone surrounds and projecting
sills, jambs shared by door and windows. 3-light windows on
first floor and small 2-light windows on second floor have
painted surrounds revealed from render. All glazing renewed.
Steeply pitched roof has left gable coping on moulded kneeler,
and end chimneys. Left return has lower rear stepped
extension, with vehicle door at left, small door at centre in
outshut and small window in gable of main house at right.
Large renewed light over central door, small light at left of
gable and balcony to tall opening in top floor.


Listing NGR: NZ2120430165

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.