History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Elms

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6664 / 54°39'59"N

Longitude: -1.6731 / 1°40'23"W

OS Eastings: 421184

OS Northings: 530197

OS Grid: NZ211301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.L0

Mapcode Global: WHC52.8ZK1

Entry Name: The Elms

Listing Date: 21 April 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196569

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385713

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/72 (North side (off))
21/04/52 No.27
The Elms

GV II

Formerly known as: The Elms SILVER STREET.
House, later savings bank, now municipal offices. Mid C18.
Flemish-bond brick with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings.
Rubble returns and rear with brick dressings. Concrete tile
roof with brick chimneys.
3 storeys, 4 windows, with set back 2-storey one-window
extensions at each side. 6-panel door and patterned overlight
in third bay with painted Ionic porch, front columns fluted
and rear pilasters enriched as are door and its surround.
Rinceau frieze over door. 12-pane sashes on first floor and to
right of door have flat brick arches and painted sills,
similar arches to long 12-pane windows inserted to left of
door in narrow openings, with brick courses continuing the
lintels. 4-pane second-floor sashes have painted sills, and
lintels obscured by eaves gutter board. Hipped roof with right
end and left rear chimneys. Left extension has vehicle doors
under a high brick arch with 6-pane light above. Right
extension has small first-floor window and pent roof. At rear,
2 Venetian windows on ground floor.


Listing NGR: NZ2118430197

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.