History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Post Chaise Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6661 / 54°39'57"N

Longitude: -1.6743 / 1°40'27"W

OS Eastings: 421107

OS Northings: 530156

OS Grid: NZ211301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.B4

Mapcode Global: WHC52.7ZZ9

Entry Name: Post Chaise Hotel

Listing Date: 23 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196572

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385716

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/76 (North side)
No.36
Post Chaise Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: No.41 MARKET PLACE.
Shown on OS as 41.
Public house. Late C18 with C20 alterations. Painted render
with painted ashlar plinth and quoins. Welsh slate roof with
brick chimneys.
3 storeys, 6 windows. 3 left bays wider. Very wide double door
at left and wide double door in 4th bay have plain overlights
and fluted surrounds of pilasters and cornice. Plain reveals
to ground-floor sashes, paired in 3rd bay and triple to right
of 2nd door. C20 casements with projecting stone sills on
first floor; renewed 8-pane sashes with similar sills on 2nd
floor. Painted quoins and eaves band. Roof has right gable
coping resting on small round kneeler. End rendered chimneys,
the left raised in brick.


Listing NGR: NZ2110730156

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.