History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

46 and 47, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6658 / 54°39'56"N

Longitude: -1.6728 / 1°40'22"W

OS Eastings: 421200

OS Northings: 530123

OS Grid: NZ212301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.M7

Mapcode Global: WHC52.8ZNK

Entry Name: 46 and 47, Market Place

Listing Date: 20 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196574

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385719

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/78 Nos.46 AND 47
20/09/72

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.25 AND 25A MARKET PLACE.
Shown on OS as 25 and 25a.
House, later council offices. Early C18. Painted render with
painted ashlar dressings, pantiled roof with stone gable
copings and brick and rendered chimneys.
2 storeys, 4 windows. Central door with Gothic panels and
painted stone surround under cornice with prominent hood on
shaped brackets. Renewed sash windows on each floor. Steeply
pitched roof has swept eaves and flat stone gable copings on
moulded kneelers. End chimneys, brick at left and rendered at
right. Right return has small window inserted at right on each
floor.


Listing NGR: NZ2119630123

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.