History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Front Garden Wall at the Old Manor House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in West Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6318 / 54°37'54"N

Longitude: -1.7235 / 1°43'24"W

OS Eastings: 417945

OS Northings: 526332

OS Grid: NZ179263

Mapcode National: GBR JGDW.ND

Mapcode Global: WHC57.HVH1

Entry Name: Front Garden Wall at the Old Manor House Hotel

Listing Date: 20 September 1972

Last Amended: 23 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196598

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385673

Location: West Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: West Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Auckland St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
West Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ1726 FRONT STREET, West Auckland
634-1/9/184 (North side)
20/09/72 Front garden wall at The Old Manor
House Hotel
(Formerly Listed as:
WEST GREEN, FRONT STREET (N)
No.1
Front garden wall at No.1, The Manor
House)

GV II

Formerly known as: Front garden wall at West Auckland Hall
FRONT STREET West Auckland.
Garden wall with piers and railings. Early C18 with C20
railings. Coursed squared stone, ashlar dressings and piers,
with rubble return walls and cast-iron railings. Coursed
squared stone front wall with segmental ashlar coping has tall
rusticated square ashlar piers with swept coping at ends,
flanking vehicle and pedestrian gates to left and right of
centre, and at intermediate points. Right return wall along
lane to rear yard has quoins at left, the return of front
pier, and irregular stone coping. Spear-headed C20 railings in
C19 style. Gates renewed in wood.


Listing NGR: NZ1794526332

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.