History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6653 / 54°39'55"N

Longitude: -1.673 / 1°40'22"W

OS Eastings: 421189

OS Northings: 530071

OS Grid: NZ211300

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.LD

Mapcode Global: WHC52.8ZLX

Entry Name: 5, Market Place

Listing Date: 21 April 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196605

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385697

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/55 (South side)
21/04/52 No.5

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 MARKET PLACE.
House with railings attached. Mid C18. Flemish-bond thin
bricks with ashlar plinth and dressings. Concrete tile roof.
3 storeys, 3 windows. Plain stone surround at left to 6-panel
door with half-glazed side lights and rectangular overlight
with patterned radiating glazing bars. Foot scrapers in
recesses in surround. 2-storey shallow bowed projection at
right. Thin flat stone lintels and sills to sashes with fine
glazing bars. Wider windows, 16-pane below and 20-pane above,
in projection which has eaves band and coped low parapet.
12-pane sash at left on first floor, 9-pane above this and
another 9-pane above the projection. Roof has swept eaves and
thin projecting gable at left with moulded kneeler, and
transverse ridge end chimneys. Spear-headed wrought-iron
railings link bow with quoins of No.3 at right.


Listing NGR: NZ2118930071

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.