History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

11, Market Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6655 / 54°39'55"N

Longitude: -1.6716 / 1°40'17"W

OS Eastings: 421282

OS Northings: 530101

OS Grid: NZ212301

Mapcode National: GBR JGRH.X9

Mapcode Global: WHC52.9Z8P

Entry Name: 11, Market Place

Listing Date: 21 April 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196607

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385704

Location: Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Bishop Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Bishop Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ2130 MARKET PLACE
634-1/8/62 (South side)
21/04/52 No.11

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.18 CASTLE SQUARE.
Shown on OS map as 18.
House. Early C18, possibly incorporating earlier fabric.
Pebble-dash render. French roof tiles with C19 yellow brick
chimneys.
2 storeys, 3 windows. Central 6-panel door and plain overlight
in plain wood jambs and lintel. 16-pane sashes either side and
on first floor, with thin tile sills. Wrought-iron brackets to
eaves gutter. Steeply pitched roof with C19 end chimneys,
large at right and small at left. Right return has low right
gabled wing with swept eaves and right rendered chimney raised
in yellow brick. Part of significant group with Castle
gateway.


Listing NGR: NZ2128130098

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.