History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

65, Damgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wymondham (South Norfolk), Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5686 / 52°34'6"N

Longitude: 1.1105 / 1°6'37"E

OS Eastings: 610899

OS Northings: 301296

OS Grid: TG108012

Mapcode National: GBR TFF.ZJG

Mapcode Global: WHLSM.1P3Q

Entry Name: 65, Damgate Street

Listing Date: 29 December 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196709

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386142

Location: Wymondham, South Norfolk, Norfolk, NR18

County: Norfolk

District: South Norfolk

Civil Parish: Wymondham

Built-Up Area: Wymondham (South Norfolk)

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Wymondham

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Wymondham

Listing Text


WYMONDHAM

TG1001 DAMGATE STREET
655-1/10/84 (East side)
29/12/50 No.65

II

Formerly known as: Sun Inn DAMGATE STREET.
House, formerly public house of some fame (The Sun Inn). North
range C17, raised and with shaped gable added c. 1720. South
extension added late C18, east extension late C19. Brick with
flint. Early north range thatched, remainder pantiled. North
range of 2 storeys and attic. West gable to street in 2 bays.
Late C19 panelled door to right with a 3-light C18 transomed
casement to its left. Platbands to each floor. 2 2-light
transomed casements to first floor and a third in the shaped
gable head. Gabled roof with ridge stack at east end. East
gable straight. Late C18 extension to south of 2 storeys in 3
window bays, the centre bay blind to each floor. Two 2-light
cross casements each floor under segmental heads. Gabled roof
with south parapet. Datestone in south gable head nearly
indecipherable at time of Review, but 179... visible (owner
declares 1792, previous list 1795). Internal gable-end stack.
C19 two-storey wing extends east from north range. Casements.
INTERIOR. North range with chamfered bridging beam to ground
floor and wide open fireplace in east wall. Winder staircase
on east side of this. Roof replaced above astragal to stack,
which has been raised.


Listing NGR: TG1089901296

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.