History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6 and 8, Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0138 / 53°0'49"N

Longitude: -2.2237 / 2°13'25"W

OS Eastings: 385091

OS Northings: 346301

OS Grid: SJ850463

Mapcode National: GBR M8G.74

Mapcode Global: WHBCS.TH9W

Entry Name: 6 and 8, Queen Street

Listing Date: 21 November 1957

Last Amended: 23 December 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196762

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385964

Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5

County: Staffordshire

District: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Town: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Electoral Ward/Division: Town

Built-Up Area: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Newcastle-under-LymeStGeorge

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Newcastle under Lyme

Listing Text


NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ8546SW QUEEN STREET
644-1/9/49 (East side)
21/11/57 Nos.6 AND 8
(Formerly Listed as:
QUEEN STREET
No.6
Magistrate's Clerk's Office)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.8 QUEEN STREET.
Pair of houses, now offices. c1800. Brick with Welsh slate
roof. 3-storeyed, 3 bays with an additional bay to left,
linking to rear wing with long stair window. Central doorway
in main section, second door in left hand bay. Main door has
ornate case with Ionic shafts and sun motif carved within the
pediment, and below a plaque with Cupid on a lion reputedly by
Flaxman. It is flanked by 12-pane sash windows with flat
arched heads. 3 upper windows also 12-pane sashes (6-panes to
attic), and the central window is emphasised with stuccoed
architrave. Left-hand bay has doorcase with pediment carried
on consoles, and heraldic device in the frieze. Window above
has segmentally arched brick head. Sill bands to each floor,
moulded eaves cornice and gable end stacks.


Listing NGR: SJ8509146301

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.