History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Highlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0663 / 52°3'58"N

Longitude: -2.697 / 2°41'49"W

OS Eastings: 352317

OS Northings: 241111

OS Grid: SO523411

Mapcode National: GBR FL.CZKX

Mapcode Global: VH85P.6BK9

Entry Name: The Highlands

Listing Date: 22 October 1973

Last Amended: 27 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196774

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372193

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Tupsley

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO54SW AYLESTONE HILL
683-1/3/16 (South East side)
22/10/73 No.88
The Highlands
(Formerly Listed as:
AYLESTONE HILL
(South East side)
Nos.86 AND 88)

GV II

Formerly known as: Kilburn House AYLESTONE HILL.
House. Early to mid C19. Stucco; hipped, graduated Welsh slate
roof; 4 brick lateral stacks.
2 storeys; 3-window range: 6/6 sashes; deep bracketed eaves.
Central entrance: 6-panel door, and ornamental fanlight in
plain stucco doorcase, with modillioned hood; flanked by 8/12
sashes. Left returned side: tier of 6/6 and 8/12 sashes. Right
returned side: painted brick service wing: tier of 2/4 sashes;
brick stack.
INTERIOR: No.88: dogleg staircase with stick balusters. 1st
floor: 6, 6-panel door; architraves; coving. Ground floor: 6,
6-panel doors, 4-panel door; coving; fireplace; alcoves with
beaded architraves; marble fireplace; panelled shutters to
windows; wood fire surround. Cellar stone-lined.


Listing NGR: SO5231741111

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.