The Precentor's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

HEREFORD
CATHEDRAL CLOSE

(Formerly Listed as: CATHEDRAL CLOSE Canon's House)

Formerly known as: House to East of Archdeacon's House CATHEDRAL CLOSE.

House. Mid C18. Brick; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick buttress stacks with returned storeybands, to left.

EXTERIOR: symmetrical three storeys; five-window range: six/six sashes in moulded cases under segmental arches; storeyband; three/six sashes over; boarded soffits to eaves. Central entrance: six-panel door and ornamental overlight in moulded case under moulded wood flat hood on fluted pilasters; flanked by pairs of six/six sashes;storeyband. Right returned side: two large two/two sashes under segmental arches, to first floor; storeyband; two/two sashes over.

INTERIOR: C18 open-well staircase with bobbin balusters, moulded string and newel and panelled dado to first floor; twelve/eight sash and overlight. Second floor: three window seats. First floor: panelled risers, shutters, and architraves, to windows; picture-rail and swagged festoons; skirting; architraves to doors; window seats to two rear windows.

Ground floor: hall: part-glazed panelled doors and screen with segmental heads; panelled risers to rear bay; skirting; architraves to doors.

Cellar: stone-lined; some flagstones; plank door to exterior.