History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rear Wing of Vaga House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0531 / 52°3'11"N

Longitude: -2.7148 / 2°42'53"W

OS Eastings: 351080

OS Northings: 239655

OS Grid: SO510396

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DTF3

Mapcode Global: VH85N.WNNF

Entry Name: Rear Wing of Vaga House

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196855

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372410

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW QUAY STREET
683-1/7/224 Rear wing of Vaga House
10/06/52

GV II

Formerly known as: Barn of Vaga House QUAY STREET.
Barn, now part of dwelling. C17 and C18. Timber-frame and
brick; C18 brick to gable; C20 plain tile roof; C20 brick
stacks, to south-west, and north. East front: C18, 6/6 and
paired 6/6 sashes, over tripartite C19 window with 4/4: 6/6:
4/4 sashes, and, to left, C19, 6-panel door, under segmental
arch. Left returned side: casement and C20, 6/6 sash under
segmental arches, in C18 brickwork. INTERIOR: access from Vaga
House staircase. 1st floor: unhung 4-panel door; panelled
overlight. Ground floor: part-glazed panelled door with C18
overlight; flagstone floor; clerestory light; C19, 4-panel
door and overlight; 2 plank doors; early C20 glazed wall-unit
and cupboards; 2 unhung 4-panel doors; 1 plank door and 1,
2-panel door.


Listing NGR: SO5108039655

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.