St John's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Hereford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 June 2023 to correct the address and reformat the text to current standards

SO5139NW
683-1/7/238

HEREFORD
ST JOHN STREET (west side)
Nos.5 and 6, St John's House

(Formerly listed under ST JOHN'S STREET, previously Listed as: ST JOHN'S STREET, Nos.4, 5 AND 6)

10/06/52

II
Houses. Late C18 front, to early C18 core. Brick; slate roof; brick ridge and end stack. Two unit plan. Three storeys and cellar; eight window range: six/six sashes under gauged brick flat arches; three/three sashes over; brick modillion eaves.

No.5: entrance to centre: six fielded-panel door and plain overlight in round-headed panelled case, under moulded open pediment hood on scrolled and fluted consoles, and plain pilasters; flanked by pairs of six/six sashes.

No.6: part-glazed, fielded-panel door and swagged fanlight, under gauged brick semicircular arch; to right, two six/six sashes. Twin gable wings to rear have various plain, two/two and tripartite sashes; moulded brick band; dentilled eaves. Right returned side and wing to rear (of No.6) of early C18 brick, with square stack; rear gable has various C18, C19 and C20 windows, under segmental arches.

INTERIOR: No.5: late C18 staircase with stick balusters, to second floor. Second floor: four-panel doors; overlight; fireplace; blocked alcove with beaded architrave. First floor: ceiling cornices; tiled fireplaces; six-panel doors; panelling to ceiling beam. Hall: polychrome tiled floor; cornice; six-panel doors with architraves; margin-glazed rear door with plain overlight. Ground floor: three fireplaces; wall cupboards; ceiling cornice; embossed ceiling; fluted pilasters. Plank doors and wall cupboard to kitchen. Cellar: partly stone-lined, C18 brick vault.

No.6: early C18 dogleg staircase with moulded string and rail, and barley sugar twist balusters. Second floor: four-panel doors. First floor: two-panel doors; four-panel door; chamfered ceiling beams; signs of possible framing. Ground floor: six-panel door; late C19 panelled dado. Cellar: stone-lined; brick vaulted; stone steps.