History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Owen's Chambers and Attached Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.055 / 52°3'17"N

Longitude: -2.7124 / 2°42'44"W

OS Eastings: 351249

OS Northings: 239862

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMTV

Mapcode Global: VH85N.XMY0

Entry Name: St Owen's Chambers and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196871

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372455

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/267 (South side)
10/06/52 No.22
St Owen's Chambers and attached
railings

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.129 Barrell House ST OWEN STREET.
House, now printing works. Early C18. Brick; hipped Welsh
slate roof; brick end stacks. Central staircase plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellar; symmetrical 6-window
range: 4/4 sashes in moulded cases with beaded reveals, under
gauged brick flat arches; moulded and modillioned wood eaves.
Central entrance: C20, 6-panel door in moulded case under
moulded and panelled flat hood on brackets; flanked by 2/2 and
4/4 sashes. Attached railings with tendril motif, flank steps
to entrance. Left returned side: 2 blocked openings, C20, 9/6
sash and C18 cross window with leaded lights.
Entrance with C19, 6-panel door, and overlight with glazing
bars, under moulded flat hood; C18 casement with leaded
lights; two 6/6 sashes; storeyband.
INTERIOR: 2 staircases with bobbin balusters, and moulded
string and rail, to 2nd floor; panelled dado to right-hand
flight. 2nd floor: two C19 fireplaces; one C18 and one C19,
2-panel doors; 2 plank door; 4-panel doors; architraves; fire
surrounds; overlight.
1st floor: 6-panel doors, in panelled reveals and architraves;
C19 marble fireplace; panelled risers and architraves, to
windows; late C19 wood fireplace; 3 fanlight-glazed
overlights; plain overlights; two 4, and 6-panel doors;
8-panel door.
Ground floor: plain overlight; fanlight-glazed overlights; two
4-panel doors; C19 tiled fireplace; coving; skirting;
architraves; shutters. Cellars: extensive cellarage,
containing a well. Part stone, part brick-lined; retains
brick, slate and timber bins; cobbled floors; brick floors.
(RCHME).


Listing NGR: SO5124939862

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.