History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, St Peter's Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0567 / 52°3'24"N

Longitude: -2.7142 / 2°42'50"W

OS Eastings: 351129

OS Northings: 240050

OS Grid: SO511400

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMC0

Mapcode Global: VH85N.WKZQ

Entry Name: 3, St Peter's Close

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196880

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372479

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5140SW ST PETER'S CLOSE
683-1/8/292 (East side)
10/06/52 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: St Peter's Vicarage ST PETER'S CLOSE.
House, now Church annexe, nightclub and storage area. Early
C18 front to C17 core, with early C18 wing (partly refronted
C20) to right. Brick; steep pitched composite tile roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 10-window range: 6 early C20
sashes with some later glazing, in moulded cases, and various
C20 fenestration; moulded wood eaves; 4 roof-dormers with
hipped roofs and C20 casements; timber-frame and brick gable
with C20 casement.
Entrance to left: C19, 6-panel door in moulded frame, under
moulded flat hood; 2 early C19, 6/6 sashes in moulded cases,
under segmental arches; various C20 casements and entrances;
brick buttresses; storeyband overall. Abuts St Peter's Church,
to left.
Rear: displays some C17 timber-framing, with simple hoods;
part early C18 brick, with gable; part C20 tile hung; 3 C18
and C19 brick stacks.
INTERIOR: C18 open-well staircase with turned balusters, to
2nd floor. 2nd floor: exposed purlins; exposed masonry and
moulded eaves cornice; two 4-panel doors. 1st floor: blocked
C13(?) window; some reused C18 panelling; C18, 2-panel door;
early C20 panelled dado; 4-panel door with architrave; stop
chamfered ceiling beam; exposed ceiling beams; corner
fireplace. Ground floor: 6-panel door and architrave; C17
chamfered ceiling beam; late C19 fire surround to corner
stack; 4-panel door (to cellar). Cellar: stop chamfered
ceiling beam and joists; stone and brick-lined; brick floor.
(RCHME).


Listing NGR: SO5112940050

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.