History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5 and 7, Widemarsh Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0569 / 52°3'24"N

Longitude: -2.7166 / 2°42'59"W

OS Eastings: 350965

OS Northings: 240073

OS Grid: SO509400

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DDT5

Mapcode Global: VH85N.VKQK

Entry Name: 5 and 7, Widemarsh Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196893

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372516

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR4

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Hereford All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5040SE
683-1/6/330
10/06/52

WIDEMARSH STREET
(West side)
Nos.5 AND 7

GV
II*

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 4 WIDEMARSH STREET.
Shop and dwelling. Early C17 with C19 and C20 alterations and
late C15/early C16 basement. Timber-frame with stuccoed
infill; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys; 3-window range: C19
sashes with margin lights, that to centre right a triple
window. C20 shop front with central glazed double-doors.
INTERIOR: moulded beams; moulded plaster decoration;
panelling. Basement: part of that under No.3 (qv), is of fine
stonework with pointed-arch vault; carved bosses; stone
fireplace, with flat stone arch.
(Transactions of the Woolhope Naturalists' Field Club: 1939-:
V-X; Duncumb J: History of the County of Hereford: 1804-:
P.409-410; RCHME).


Listing NGR: SO5096540073

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.