History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23, Widemarsh Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0572 / 52°3'26"N

Longitude: -2.7165 / 2°42'59"W

OS Eastings: 350970

OS Northings: 240115

OS Grid: SO509401

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DDT1

Mapcode Global: VH85N.VKR8

Entry Name: 23, Widemarsh Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196894

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372520

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR4

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Hereford All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5040SE
683-1/6/335
10/06/52

WIDEMARSH STREET
(West side)
No.23

GV
II

Formerly known as: No.10A WIDEMARSH STREET.
House, now shop. Late C18. Stucco; corrugated-asbestos gable
roof. 3 storeys and cellar; single-window range: 6/6 sash;
storeyband; 6/6 sash with moulded cornice. C20 shop front with
door to right; storeyband over. INTERIOR is almost entirely
C17 timber-framed with extensive display of chamfered and
moulded ceiling beams to 1st and 2nd floors, timber-frame
walls and hair plaster infill panels, original oak
floorboards.


Listing NGR: SO5097040115

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.