History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

41, Widemarsh Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0577 / 52°3'27"N

Longitude: -2.7164 / 2°42'58"W

OS Eastings: 350979

OS Northings: 240170

OS Grid: SO509401

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DDTZ

Mapcode Global: VH85N.VJTW

Entry Name: 41, Widemarsh Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196896

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372526

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR4

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Hereford All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5040SE WIDEMARSH STREET
683-1/6/341 (West side)
10/06/52 No.41

GV II

Formerly known as: No.18 WIDEMARSH STREET.
House, now offices. Late C18. Brick; slate(?) roof. 3 storeys
and cellar; 2-window range: 6/6 sashes; 3/3 sashes; gauged
brick flat arches; parapet with moulded stone coping. Entrance
to right: 6 fielded-panel door in moulded case under fanlight,
set in gauged brick round-headed arch; two 6/6 sashes with
wrought-iron guards; stone sills to all windows. INTERIOR:
dogleg staircase with stick balusters to 3rd floor. 2nd floor:
1 original 2-panel door. 1st floor: C18 panelling, with dado
and arched alcoves to front; cornice, plastered post, and 2
door wall cupboards, to rear. Ground floor: C20 oak panelling
to hall, and to front; C18 panels below windows, to front;
6-panel door to cellar, purportedly medieval.
(RCHME; Proceedings of the Woolhope Club: 1933-).


Listing NGR: SO5097940170

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.