History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Trustee Savings Bank and Attached Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.8932 / 54°53'35"N

Longitude: -2.9329 / 2°55'58"W

OS Eastings: 340263

OS Northings: 555779

OS Grid: NY402557

Mapcode National: GBR 7CYV.VQ

Mapcode Global: WH802.X8KN

Entry Name: Trustee Savings Bank and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 1 June 1949

Last Amended: 11 April 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196930

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386805

Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle

Town: Carlisle

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Carlisle

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Carlisle St Cuthbert with St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Carlisle

Listing Text


CARLISLE

NY4055NW LOWTHER STREET
671-1/12/203 (East side)
01/06/49 Trustee Savings Bank and attached
railings
(Formerly Listed as:
LOWTHER STREET
(East side)
Premises occupied by Trustee Savings
Bank (including entrance to Gretna
Hall))

GV II*

Formerly known as: Carlisle Savings Bank LOWTHER STREET.
Athenaeum now bank. 1840, for the subscribers, by Arthur and
George Williams of Liverpool. Calciferous sandstone ashlar
(from Prudhoe Quarries) on chamfered plinth, with giant order
pilasters and Corinthian capitals; moulded entablature,
modillioned cornice and parapet, partly balustraded with
central festoon and flanking head panels. Graduated slate roof
without chimney stacks.
2 storeys, 5 bays. Recessed end bays have C20 panelled doors
and overlight in architraves under bracketed cornice; small
sash windows above in stone architraves with moulded sill
bands under festoon panels. Central 3 bays have sash windows
with glazing bars in stone architraves on bracketed moulded
sills under console-bracketed cornices. Upper floor sash
windows with glazing bars in eared architraves on moulded sill
bands.
INTERIOR entirely gutted in 1988 (had been altered in 1874 and
1929). The railings in front are 1988.
HISTORY: references to the construction of the building are in
the Carlisle Journal (1839, 1840 and 1845). For details of
costs and later sale see Mannix & Whellan (1847). Opened in
1874 as part of the adjoining Post Office. Became part of the
Gretna Tavern in 1916 and front part converted into Savings
Bank by JH Martindale 9 July 1929.
Has an impressive facade when viewed down Devonshire Street.
(Carlisle Journal: 2 February 1839; Carlisle Journal: 2 May
1840; Carlisle Journal: 18 January 1845; Mannix and Whellan:
Directory of Cumberland: 1847-: P.140).


Listing NGR: NY4026355779

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.