History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

18, 20 and 22, Abbey Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle, Cumbria

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.8952 / 54°53'42"N

Longitude: -2.9416 / 2°56'29"W

OS Eastings: 339708

OS Northings: 556010

OS Grid: NY397560

Mapcode National: GBR 7CWV.Y0

Mapcode Global: WH802.S7F4

Entry Name: 18, 20 and 22, Abbey Street

Listing Date: 11 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196980

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386611

Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Carlisle

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Carlisle St Cuthbert with St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Carlisle

Listing Text


CARLISLE

NY3956SE ABBEY STREET
671-1/6/37 (West side)
Nos.18, 20 AND 22

GV II

Formerly known as: TP Bell's ABBEY STREET.
House and shop (later two shops). Early and mid-C19, with
later alterations. House has Flemish bond brickwork with light
headers; graduated slate roof with C19 gable brick chimney
stacks. Shop is of brick on chamfered plinth; gutter brackets.
Welsh slate roof; C19 left gable brick chimney stack.
Former house is 3 storeys, 2 bays. Shop is 2 storeys, 2 bays.
Former house at right has early C20 shop window with left
glazed doors under overall signboard. Above sash windows with
glazing bars, in brick reveals, painted stone sills and flat
brick arches. Shop has central panelled door flanked by glazed
shop doors in painted stone surround under overall hood
moulding. Small C20 shop windows in wooden surrounds. Sash
windows above in brick reveals, stone sills and flat brick
arches. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: NY3970856010

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.