History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bole Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tamworth, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6317 / 52°37'54"N

Longitude: -1.6853 / 1°41'7"W

OS Eastings: 421397

OS Northings: 303822

OS Grid: SK213038

Mapcode National: GBR 5GR.SXB

Mapcode Global: WHCH4.23RS

Entry Name: Bole Hall

Listing Date: 11 May 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197037

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386437

Location: Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77

County: Staffordshire

District: Tamworth

Town: Tamworth

Electoral Ward/Division: Bolehall

Built-Up Area: Tamworth

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Tamworth St Editha

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Tamworth

Listing Text


TAMWORTH

SK2103NW AMINGTON ROAD, Bolehall
670-1/10/14 (North side)
11/05/50 Bole Hall

GV II

Formerly known as: Bolehall House (inscription on pediment).
House, now office. c1700. Brick with stucco dressings; tile
2-span roof. Double-depth plan. Early Georgian style. 2
storeys with attic; symmetrical 3-window range. Centre breaks
forward; string course over ground floor and top cornice and
coped parapet; end pilasters with entablature blocks. Entrance
has rusticated surround with large voussoirs cutting
entablature and segmental pediment, glazed door. Windows have
rubbed brick flat arches and fielded-panel keystones over
12-pane top-hung casements; three C20 flat-roofed dormers.
Returns have coped gables, brick platt bands and pilasters;
windows to right return have keystones, but not those to left
return. Rear has basement arcade and ground floor balcony,
blind central ground floor window.
INTERIOR: altered; stair to left of hall has C20 balusters.


Listing NGR: SK2139703822

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.