History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Amington Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tamworth, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6462 / 52°38'46"N

Longitude: -1.6591 / 1°39'32"W

OS Eastings: 423164

OS Northings: 305443

OS Grid: SK231054

Mapcode National: GBR 5GS.1CF

Mapcode Global: WHCGY.HR66

Entry Name: Amington Old Hall

Listing Date: 9 November 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197038

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386439

Location: Tamworth, Staffordshire, B79

County: Staffordshire

District: Tamworth

Town: Tamworth

Electoral Ward/Division: Spital

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Amington

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Find accommodation in
Tamworth

Listing Text


TAMWORTH

SK20NW ASHBY ROAD, Amington
670-1/2/5 (South side)
09/11/72 Amington Old Hall

II

Also known as: Old Hall Farmhouse ASHBY ROAD Amington.
Farmhouse. Early C18, with C16 or C17 core. Brick; tile roof
with lead flat roof to centre and brick stacks. 2-unit house
with cross wing, former barn to left and lower dairy wing to
right. 2 storeys; 4-window range; central gabled cross wing
and gabled projection to right end. Brick platt bands to cross
wing and to right; coped gables. Entrance to left of cross
wing has doorcase with fluted pilasters and triglyph frieze,
6-fielded-panel door, 2 glazed panels; projection has
segmental-headed entrance with pegged door. Ground floor has
window with pegged wooden frame of 3 transomed lights under
segmental head, small light to projection; 1st floor has
9-pane sash under rubbed brick flat arch to left end,
small-paned casement with moulded frame under segmental head
to cross wing, with painted blind window to right, projection
has 16-pane sash under segmental head. End stacks and 2
cross-axial stacks, that to right being large. Left return has
2 sashed windows to ground floor. Rear has rich cornice; platt
bands to cross wing and to left. Varied fenestration
including: three 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars to
right of cross wing with 9-pane sashes above, in large blocked
segmental-headed openings; 1st floor to left of cross wing has
pegged cross casements. Dairy wing has low lean-to outshut and
2-light barred windows, attached pump in wooden case.
INTERIOR: C16/17 stop-chamfered beams, some to ground floor on
wall posts; kitchen has large segmental-headed fireplace
opening with later range and fixed oak dresser; stair between
2 walls has some early C18 twisted balusters to landing;
6-fielded-panelled door to ground floor; 1st floor has some
C17 and C18 doors with H-L or cock's head hinges; some windows
have shutters.


Listing NGR: SK2316405443

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.