History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

52, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6289 / 51°37'44"N

Longitude: 0.3612 / 0°21'40"E

OS Eastings: 563527

OS Northings: 194871

OS Grid: TQ635948

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.VHS

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.6BT4

Entry Name: 52, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197223

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373476

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Town: Brentwood

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/203 (East side)
20/02/76 No.52
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.52, 56-64 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.52-64 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
House, originally a pair but now one. Late C18, C20.
Timber-framed and plastered, sides weatherboarded, peg-tiled
roof, central red brick stack. Rectangular plan of C18 house
with rear out-shut.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey. C20 parallel 2-storey block at rear raised
over out-shut but deeper and extending beyond to E. Front, W
elevation, 2 window range, C20 projecting porch with hipped
peg-tiled roof, plain doorway with oak boarded door. All
windows of late C18 with moulded architraves and sashes with
thin glazing bars, 4x4 panes. A considerable amount of old
glass survives. Plinth weatherboarded with breaks where 2
original doorways (one per house) at the outer N and S ends
have been blocked. Rear, E elevation principally C20, 2
storeyed addition, almost full length except for S end where
it is stopped short revealing original shape of house, set in
with rear ground floor out-shut and linking catslide roof. All
clay tiles at rear are C20 type. Walls brick, rendered on
ground floor, weatherboarded above. Ground floor has fully
glazed 2-leaved French window with glazing bars 4x5 panes,
also 2-light casement window with glazing bars, 4x3 panes.
Porch has stable style door on S face with upper glazing, 2x2
panes, also a 3-light casement window on E side with glazing
bars, 6x2 panes. First floor, two 2-light casement windows
with glazing bars, 4x3 panes, one over the French window, the
other inset into the catslide roof over the porch and in line
with the rear wall of the house. N end elevation,
weatherboarded blank with C18 front and C20 rear gable ends. N
wall of rear C20 lean-to porch rendered. Wall plates of
original house and out-shut project. S end elevation
weatherboarded, shape of original house with catslide to
out-shut clear with old wall plates projecting. C20 work set
back. One C20 single light casement window on first floor at
back of old house.
INTERIOR of house partly rebuilt but both ground floor segment
headed fireplaces with supporting iron bands survive, also the
two winding stairs at rear of the stack, one still with
original thin door with 2 slightly fielded panels.
Timber-framing partly exposed, primary braced with carpenters
marks, some members reused. No.52 forms a group with other
buildings in Hutton Village.


Listing NGR: TQ6352794871

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.