History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

60 and 62, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6287 / 51°37'43"N

Longitude: 0.3613 / 0°21'40"E

OS Eastings: 563535

OS Northings: 194853

OS Grid: TQ635948

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.VK3

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.6BW8

Entry Name: 60 and 62, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197224

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373478

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Town: Brentwood

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/195 (East side)
20/02/76 Nos.60 AND 62
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.52, 56-64 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.52-64 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
2 adjoining houses, now one. Early C19, C20. Timber-framed and
rendered, roof of old peg tiles and C20 flat clay tiles,
central stack, repointed. Plan rectangular with rear C20 2
storey addition. Front, W elevation, 2 window range, C20
replacement sash windows with moulded architraves, glazing
bars, 5x4 panes (outer panes narrow). Doorways set to outer
edges of facade. C20 doors of 3 panelled boards with upper
bull's-eye lights. N and S side elevations weatherboarded,
continued round C20 addition. Nos 60 & 62 form a group with
other buildings in Hutton Village.


Listing NGR: TQ6353594853

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.