History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Hermitage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.622 / 51°37'19"N

Longitude: 0.3065 / 0°18'23"E

OS Eastings: 559761

OS Northings: 193984

OS Grid: TQ597939

Mapcode National: GBR XN.HXW

Mapcode Global: VHHN3.8HCF

Entry Name: The Hermitage

Listing Date: 21 October 1958

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197250

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373547

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM15

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Town: Brentwood

Electoral Ward/Division: Brentwood North

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Brentwood St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Brentwood

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ5993 SHENFIELD ROAD
723-1/12/117 (North side)
21/10/58 The Hermitage
(Formerly Listed as:
SHENFIELD ROAD, Shenfield
(North side)
The Hermitage Brentwood School)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Hermitage ROMAN ROAD.
House, later part of school, now Essex County Council
Education Centre. Early C18, c1800, C20. Red brick, hipped
slate roof with stack at each end. Principal block rectangular
with rear parallel unit, servants' cross-wing at E end with
own hipped roof and E stack, single storey wing at W with C20
addition.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey and attic with rear dormers. All windows
remewed in C20. S front elevation. House has 5 bays, servants'
unit of one bay set back slightly. All windows sashes of
triple type with glazing bars, each window 1x4, 3x4, 1x4
panes. Second bay of house from W has both windows blocked
behind sashes. Central front doorway with C20 flat-roofed
porch on posts, all in simple Doric form, C20 door of 2 leaves
with upper glazing with glazing bars, each 2x3 panes, also
lower reeded panel. Rear N elevation. Principal block behind
with second block in front with similar roof, ground floor,
windows segment headed, ground floor sash window with glazing
bars, 5x4 panes. Conservatory porch in glass and brick with
C20 door with upper glazing 2x3 panes. Glazing by fixed units
with glazing bars, 3 panes high and in units of 2,2 and 4
panes wide. First floor, 3 windows, each with glazing bars,
4x4 panes. Servants' unit to E, ground floor, 2 segment headed
casement windows with glazing bars, 2x1, and 2x2 panes.
Segment headed doorway with a C20 door with upper glazed
panes. W end single-storey wing, hipped slated roof, in front,
C20 addition, back to back with C19 lean-to having C20 top
opening casement windows with glazing bars, 2x4 panes. To E
side, boarded door and C20 casement window with glazing bars,
2x3 panes. One C20 single light casement window with glazing
bars, 2x5 panes, one 2-light casement with glazing bars, each
light 2x4 panes, also upper fixed window. E end elevation,
servants' block, 2 stacks, one reduced, 2 segment headed sash
windows in both ground and first floor, each with glazing
bars, 3x4 panes. Ground-floor windows to N end first-floor
windows to S end. W end elevation, end of principal block with
ground floor C20 Voysey style full width shallow bay window
with corner buttresses and flat roof with deep modillioned
eave. 4-light top opening casement window. First floor,
tripartite window similar to those on front elevation. Ground
floor extension to N, slated hipped roof, stacks behind, large
inserted French window with side and top lights with glazing
bars and doors with top lights with glazing bars, 4 panes
deep, each door 1x3 panes and blind box above. C20 extension
to N, simple C20 door with glazed panel, 2 louvred windows
above.
INTERIOR: a considerable amount of detail remains of c1800,
central passage with arched openings and slender well stair
with mahogany handrail and simple plain balusters. A number of
doorways survive with reeded architraves and corner rosettes,
panelled reveals, doors 6 panelled. Principal room in SW angle
has doors and dado with reeded rail partly surviving, ceiling
with reeding and rosette decoration and Adam style wheat-ear
frieze, also 2 cupboards symmetrically projecting each side of
W window with Chinese style fret glazing bars. Room in NW
corner has bolection-moulded dado and panelling. Room height
implies late C19 build, possibly using older C18 panelling.
Communication doorways now blocked, link the E service unit
with the main house. The Hermitage, Old House (qv), together
with Roden House (qv), Newnum House (qv) and Mitre House (qv)
of Brentwood School and monument to William Hunter (qv) form a
group .


Listing NGR: TQ5976193984

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.