Byre 80 Metres North West of Ingatestone Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

Stock

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING

TQ69NE HALL LANE, Ingatestone 723-1/7/356 (East side)
Byre 80 metres north-west of Ingatestone Hall

GV II
Byre. Mid-C19. Red brick in Flemish bond, with dressings of black engineering bricks, roofed with red clay 'Roman' tiles. Single range facing WNW, abutting on timber-framed barn at N corner. A C20 range abuts to WNW, not of special architectural or historic interest. 6 wide entrances for cattle, equally, spaced, with protective rounded dressings of engineering bricks, one of which is now inside the C20 range in front. One doorway for a halved door; door dismounted but present at time of survey. S gable end weatherboarded above half-height. INTERIOR: partitioned into 6 equal cattle stalls (one partition removed) and a feedstuff room at the S end, with a feeding passage to the rear of the stalls, accessible from both ends. Brick troughs with wooden front edge, complete. The wall between the stalls and the feeding passage is dipped at each stall. Clasped purlin roof. A good example of a scientifically designed byre of the mid-C19 agricultural improvement era; the use of engineering bricks to resist abrasion at the cattle entrances is noteworthy.