39 and 39A, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(South East side) ( No.39)

GV II

House, now 2 shops and office. Late C18/early C19 extended in C19, altered in C20. Timber-framed and plastered with facade of red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Rectangular main range facing NW with 2 adjacent rear wings, the left longer than the right. C20 single-storey extension beyond left wing, connecting it to another building. Main range of 2 storeys with attic wings of 2 storeys. Ground floor, C20 double shopfront with 2 glazed doors inside central recessed entrance, with continuous early C20 fascia. First floor, 3 late C19 sashes of 4 lights in original apertures with flat arches of gauged brick and projecting keystones. One C20 casement in flat-roofed dormer. Corner pilasters of rubbed brick with ovolo stone capitals. Modillioned and moulded ,cornice, rebuilt plain parapet with stone coping. Mansard roof. At the right return the brickwork is rounded below 2m, projecting and supported on an ovolo moulded brick corbel above, and the whole first floor projects part-way over a foot access, with a plaster coving; brickwork up to first floor, plastered above. At left, rear access from the churchyard to office on first floor of left rear wing. Included for group value.