Steps and Handrails Attached to Number 100

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(North West side)
No.100 Stonedene)
GV II
House. Late C18, altered and restored in the C20 in late C18/early C19 style. Timber-framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade and machine-made red clay tiles. Main range facing SE with internal stack in right side, 2 storeys with attics. 2-storey wing to rear left, and stair tower in the angle, rear centre. At right the main range has been extended about one metre to meet the adjacent building, No.98 (qv). Ground floor, two C20 bow windows of 15 lights with dentilled cornices in early C19 style, each supported by one steel bracket, and one C20 oval window to right, close to the return of the original building. First floor, three C20 sashes of 6+6 lights in late C18 style, and a similar oval window to right. Near-central C20 door of 6 fielded and enriched panels with fanlight, in C20 doorcase with fluted Ionic columns and moulded and dentilled open pediment, in late C18 style. 2 stone steps and 2 splayed wrought-iron handrails, each with an end scroll and mounted on 2 iron stanchions. Modillioned eaves cornice, main roof hipped. The front elevation is plastered, the rear weatherboarded and painted. The rear elevation of the main range has a tripartite sash on the ground floor and a C20 sash of 6+6 lights on the first floor, and a similar oval window; C20 casement in flat-roofed dormer. The stair tower has a similar oval window at attic level. The rear wing has C20 casements. Although the front is a C20 reconstruction this building is included for group value.