Range of Farm Buildings 15 Metres West of Whitehouse Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

TL60SW MILL GREEN ROAD
723 -1/2/427 (South West side)
Range of farm buildings 15 metres t west of Whitehouse Farm ~
GV II .I II
Range of farrnbuildings comprising barn, granary, stables and cart lodge. C17 and C19. Timber-framed, weatherboarded:~roofed mainly with handmade red clay tiles, some machine-made red clay tiles. 3-bay barn aligned NE-SW, ~ate C17, with C18/C19 midstrey to NW. To NE of it, 2-bay building of uncertain original purpose, probably a byre with granary above, extended to NE in C19. 2 lean-to garages to SE of it, not of architectural or historical interest. To SW of barn, C19 stables and cart lodge.
The barn has C20 great doors to SE and NW on older hinges,
with older winnowing boards at both. Main roof half-hipped at both ends. The tiles were laid c1985, with bought-in ridge tiles.
INTERIOR: hardwood frame jointed and pegged, heavy studs, primary straight bracing, unjowled posts, straight tie-beams with bolted hanging knees replacing earlier arched braces. Clasped purlin roof, rafters pegged at the apices without a ridge-piece. The later midstrey has face-halved and bladed scarfs in the wallplates, and short arched braces above the great doors. The 2-bay building to NE of it has heavy arched braces from each main post, and interrupted nailed studding. Plinth of red Q~icks in English bond, not original. Chamfered axial beam and heavy joists of vertival section jointed to it with soffit tenons with diminished haunches. The partition to NE does not coincide with the bay posts, so that the next interior is partly C17, partly C19. Roof re-built. Carpenter's assembly marks are gouged with a race knife, which is unusual in the C17, possibly indicating an earlier origin; an unusual symbol like across of Lorraine is gouged in a brace of the SE wall about 2m above ground, not part of the assembly system. The stable range to SW of the barn has an original plinth of stock bricks about one metre high and thin studding and primary straight bracing above. The NE part comprises stables, the SW part is a cart lodge.