Ginge Petre Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

(Formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD
ROMAN ROAD, Ingatestone
Ginge Petre Almshouses)

GV II
Terrace of almshouses. 1840. Renovated in 1978 by Trehearne and Norman Preston. Red brick, with black headers in diaper patterns, and dressings of gault brick, roofed with fishscale slates. One terrace of 4 almshouses facing NE, forming
one side of a quadrangle, with other terraces to NE and E. Tudor Revival style.
Single storey. Each house has 2 original cast-iron segmental arches of gault brick, and a central boarded door with vertical moulded fillets, and chamfered jambs and 4-centred arch of gault brick. Dogtooth eaves course. The black
headers are glazed. Diagonal chimney shafts of red and black bricks in 2-2-1 arrangement. Ridge tiles of red clay. The right gable (to Roman Road) has
moulded copings and kneelers of limestone, one similar casement window, a limestone tablet with reversed curves at the corners inscribed 'Rebuilt by the Right HonourableWi.1liam Lord Petre A.D. 1840', the letters J. C. inscribed in
a gault brick corbel below the shaft, and 2 red brick buttresses covering the diaper pattern. The left gable end has copings and kneelers of gault brick, and
a lean-to boiler house of red brick with slate roof built in 1978. The daiaper pattern of black headers continues on the gable ends and rear elevation. The
rear windows are C20 casements.