Prospect House and attached walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 7 December 2022 to amend description and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/35

CHARD
COMBE STREET (west side)

(Formerly Listed as: COMBE STREET Prospect House)
(Formerly Listed as: COMBE STREET Walls and railings to forecourt of Prospect House)

24/05/76

II
House. 1728, altered early C19 and c1860. Limestone rubble to half basement; Flemish bond brick above and Ham Hill stone doorcase and platband. Slate roof with crested ridge, brick stacks and fretted bargeboards to gable ends. Double-depth central-staircase plan with extensions to sides and rear. Two storeys with half basement; symmetrical three window range plus a small margin-pane sash to left extension with c1930 door below. Both front extensions have lean-to roofs, that to the right having no windows to the front. A long, wide flight of steps to a six-panel door in a Tuscan-style doorcase. All windows have flat gauged brick arches, forward frames and late C19 two/two-pane horned sashes. Two C18 rubblestone extensions with pantile roofs to the rear were workshops.

INTERIOR: staircase, probably altered c1860, has bracketed ends, stick balusters and plain newel. Ground-floor room to front left has mid C19 black marble fireplace with cast-iron arch plate register grate; back room left has large rectangular fireplace with a stone lintel covered by mid C18 wooden surround with beaded edge to inside arris. There is a small aperture through the fireplace wall to the left. Front room right has black slate fire surround with painted marble panels. First floor room to left has a mid C19 white marble fireplace with cast-iron grate, and a cast-iron ceiling rose. Late C16 reset panelled door to attic. Back room left has two large chamfered oak beams running from front to back; other ground floor ceilings are C19 lath-and-plaster covering original beams.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: coursed rubblestone wall with pointed arch gate to the left and with 2 generous sweeps up to right return. Cast-iron gate and railings to front on pattern of vine leaves; gate has been lowered after repair. Deeds state that the house was built in 1728.

Walls and railings to forecourt were listed on 29.07.76.

HISTORY: Prospect House was the home of James Gillingham, a bootmaker, who helped pioneer the manufacture of prosthetic limbs from the 1860s onward. His workshops were located in the extant extensions to the rear of the building.