History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6, Bayards Cove

A Grade II Listed Building in Dartmouth, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3483 / 50°20'54"N

Longitude: -3.5778 / 3°34'40"W

OS Eastings: 287838

OS Northings: 51015

OS Grid: SX878510

Mapcode National: GBR QS.RJG0

Mapcode Global: FRA 38D3.V9C

Entry Name: 6, Bayards Cove

Listing Date: 14 September 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197572

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387160

Location: Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, TQ6

County: Devon

District: South Hams

Civil Parish: Dartmouth

Built-Up Area: Dartmouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Dartmouth Townstal

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Dartmouth

Listing Text


DARTMOUTH

SX874510 BAYARDS COVE
673-1/8/32 (West side)
14/09/49 No.6

GV II

Formerly known as: Bayard's Cove Mission BAYARDS COVE.
House, now divided into flats. Probably late C18/early C19,
some C20 alterations. Plastered stone rubble, possibly with
brick dressings; right end stacks with brick chimneyshafts and
old pots; slate roof.
PLAN: One room wide and 2 rooms deep.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 2-window front. Plaster is
lightly blocked out as ashlar. Horned 12-pane sashes under low
segmental arches. Taller first-floor windows share original
cast-iron balcony ornamented with rosettes and anthemia.
Round-headed doorway to left with timber surround; panelled
pilasters and flat hood on console brackets. Panelled reveals
to recessed 6-panel door under fanlight with elegant pattern
of radial glazing bars. Timber eaves cornice with peardrop
frieze to hipped roof containing front gabled dormer. Rear
altered in C20 to provide separate access to the flats.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but likely to be of interest.
This house, which was the Seamens' Mission in the late C19
(for 1887 photograph see sources) is one of a fine group of
listed buildings on the old quay.
(Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore:
1990-: PL.99).


Listing NGR: SX8783351014

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.