History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

University of Hull Derwent Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7701 / 53°46'12"N

Longitude: -0.3703 / 0°22'12"W

OS Eastings: 507511

OS Northings: 431650

OS Grid: TA075316

Mapcode National: GBR GFC.BX

Mapcode Global: WHGFK.8HXM

Entry Name: University of Hull Derwent Building

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Last Amended: 2 September 2005

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197597

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387517

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU6

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: University

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull, Newland St John

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Sutton on Hull

Listing Text

The entry for:-
KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA03SE COTTINGHAM ROAD
680-1/4/102 (North side)
Humberside University Library

GV II

Shall be replaced by:-

TA03SE COTTINGHAM ROAD
680-1/4/102 (North side)
University of Hull
21-1-94 Derwent Building

GV II

Formerly known as: College of Education COTTINGHAM ROAD.
University Library. 1909-1913, with mid C20 additions. By
Crouch, Butler & Savage. Brick and ashlar with with ashlar
dressings and hipped slate roofs with 4 ridge stacks. 2
storeys. Central block, 2 windows, with flanking wings, 5
windows.
Slightly projecting centre has quoins, dentillated cornice and
pediment, balustrade and square clock turret with weather
vane. Central round-arched cross mullioned window with double
keystone and flanking pilasters. On either side, a smaller
flat-headed cross mullioned window. Below, central recessed
porch with 2 Doric columns in antis, flanked by canted bay
windows with 3-light cross casements and topped with
latticework balconies.
Side wings have quoins and panelled parapets. Five 20-pane
sashes, and below, five 24-pane sashes in round-arched
recesses. All these windows have double keystones.
Right return has a projecting end bay with arched parapet and
a round-arched recess with a 15-pane sash and elongated
keystone. Below, a round-arched window. To its left, a coped
screen wall with round-arched doorway with keystone and square
banded gatepier. To right, 9-window range with 3 central
through-eaves dormers with 20-pane sashes and segmental
pediments. Simpler left return has projecting end bay and 7
first-floor windows, with a larger segment-headed cross
casement to the right.
INTERIOR has a central 2-storey hall with wood panelled walls
below sill band, and 5-bay segmental vault with flat ceiled
end bays and enriched ribs. Tympana contain heavily enriched
oval ventilators. Dentillated cornice and frieze. At each end,
a projecting central bay with double doorway and fanlight, and
above, a glazing bar window flanked by panelled pilasters with
volutes. South side has 7 round-arched openings with
fanlights, and above, 7 glazing bar windows separated by
pilasters. North side has a central doorway and above, 5
round-arched glazing bar windows flanked by similar
flat-headed windows. Fitted wooden bookcases with cornices.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: York & the East
Riding: Harmondsworth: 1972-: 284).


Listing NGR: TA0751131650

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.