History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rye House, University of Hull

A Grade II Listed Building in University, City of Kingston upon Hull

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7694 / 53°46'9"N

Longitude: -0.3695 / 0°22'10"W

OS Eastings: 507561

OS Northings: 431569

OS Grid: TA075315

Mapcode National: GBR GFD.H6

Mapcode Global: WHGFK.9J85

Entry Name: Rye House, University of Hull

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Last Amended: 17 March 2006

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197599

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387520

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU6

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: University

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull, Newland St John

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Sutton on Hull

Listing Text

KINGSTON UPON HULL

680-1/4/105 COTTINGHAM ROAD
21-JAN-94 (North side)
RYE HOUSE, UNIVERSITY OF HULL

(Formerly listed as:
COTTINGHAM ROAD
HUMBERSIDE UNIVERSITY FORMER LODGE)
(Formerly listed as:
COTTINGHAM ROAD
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION)

II
Formerly known as: College of Education COTTINGHAM ROAD, and Humberside University former Lodge. Former lodge, now security/porters base. 1909-1913. By Crouch, Butler & Savage. Red brick with hipped plain tile roof and 2 coped side wall stacks. Rusticated quoins, dentillated wooden eaves. Single storey plus attics; 2-window range. Central wooden doorcase with panelled door with lattice glazed panel. On either side, a canted brick bay window with cornice and 3-light wooden glazing bar casement. Above, 2 hipped dormers with 2-light glazing bar casements. Included for group value.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.