History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Newland Homes Captain Allison House

A Grade II Listed Building in University, City of Kingston upon Hull

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7701 / 53°46'12"N

Longitude: -0.3592 / 0°21'33"W

OS Eastings: 508240

OS Northings: 431666

OS Grid: TA082316

Mapcode National: GBR GHC.QX

Mapcode Global: WHGFK.GH5M

Entry Name: Newland Homes Captain Allison House

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197600

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387522

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU6

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: University

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull, Newland St John

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Sutton on Hull

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/04/2017

TA03SE
680-1/4/108

KINGSTON UPON HULL
COTTINGHAM ROAD (North side)
Newland Homes, Captain Allison House

GV
II

Formerly known as: Sanatorium at Newland Homes COTTINGHAM ROAD.
Former orphanage by WH Bingley of Hull, now old people's home. 1898, with late C20
alterations and additions. Paid for by Joseph Rank.

MATERIALS: yellow brick with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs. Windows are mainly plain sashes.

EXTERIOR: main block, to right, single-storey; eight-window range. Projecting hipped central block with flanking wings. two external side wall and two ridge stacks, all coped. In the centre, a large square gabled bay window with two sashes and above them, arecessed inscribed panel with date. On either side, single windows. Beyond, on either side, a pair of gabled through-eaves dormers with single sashes. The left pair is covered by a late C20 lean-to porch. The right pair is partly covered by a flat-roofed single-storey addition. To left and set back, a bungalow, attached to the main building by a corridor. Single massive ridge stack. Central through-eaves gabled porch with half-glazed door under semicircular hood on brackets. On either side, a square bay window with a three-light transomed wooden casement.

HISTORY: this complex of orphan homes and ancillary buildings was built 1895-1902 by the Port of Hull Society and endowed by various benefactors whose names are attached to the various buildings. The Port of Hull Society for the Religious Instruction of Seamen was founded in 1821. The society established the Sailors’ Orphans Institution in 1836, but it did not have a permanent home until the Park Street orphanage was built in 1868-9, largely funded by (Sir) Titus Salt of Saltaire. The orphanage in Park Street was sold in 1897, by which time all the children were accommodated in the new complex on Cottingham Road


Listing NGR: TA0824031666

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.