History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dram Shop Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7453 / 53°44'43"N

Longitude: -0.3386 / 0°20'18"W

OS Eastings: 509665

OS Northings: 428944

OS Grid: TA096289

Mapcode National: GBR GNN.3S

Mapcode Global: WHGFR.R4Z2

Entry Name: Dram Shop Public House

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197613

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387562

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU1

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: Myton

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sculcoates All Saints

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Kingston upon Hull

Listing Text


KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA0928NE GEORGE STREET
680-1/22/144 (South East side)
Dram Shop Public House

II

Formerly known as: Savile House Hotel GEORGE STREET.
Public house. 1894, with late C20 alterations. By Smith &
Brodrick of Hull. Brick with granite plinth and columns and
ashlar dressings, with slate roof. Single gable and 2 ridge
stacks, all panelled and coped. Gothic Revival style. Plinth,
string courses, brick corbel table, panelled coped parapet. 2
storeys plus attics; 9-window range. Obtuse angled corner
site, with the front treated as a single symmetrical facade.
Ground-floor and first-floor windows are 2-light wooden
casements with cusped heads, set in round-arched openings with
pointed hoodmoulds and animal stops. Larger ground-floor
windows are separated by pilasters. Angled entrance bay has a
single window on the first floor and above, a corbelled dormer
flanked by pilasters, with a segment-headed recess containing
a wheel window under a coped gable. Below, a segment-arched
porch with granite piers and enriched spandrels, carrying a
balcony with corner pedestals and lattice pierced balustrade.
The door is replaced by a window with a shouldered
round-arched opening and a wheel window above it. On the first
floor, on either side, 4 windows, and above, 2 through-eaves
dormers with 2-light wooden casements and coped gables. Below,
on either side, a window, then a C20 door in a similar
opening, then 2 windows. INTERIOR mainly refitted late C20.


Listing NGR: TA0966528944

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.