History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rockliffe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newland, City of Kingston upon Hull

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7659 / 53°45'57"N

Longitude: -0.3522 / 0°21'7"W

OS Eastings: 508716

OS Northings: 431207

OS Grid: TA087312

Mapcode National: GBR GKF.6F

Mapcode Global: WHGFK.KLJW

Entry Name: Rockliffe House

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197618

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387458

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU5

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: Newland

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull, Newland St John

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Sutton on Hull

Listing Text


KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA03SE BEVERLEY ROAD
680-1/4/61 (East side)
No.466
Rockliffe House

II

Formerly known as: Beech Holme BEVERLEY ROAD.
House, now Hull & East Riding Institute for the Blind. 1864,
converted 1920. Yellow brick with ashlar dressings and plain
tile roofs with single gable and 2 side wall stacks, one of
them with triple flues. Gothic Revival style. Plinth, moulded
brick dentillated eaves, coped gables. 2 storeys plus attics;
3-window range. Central square tower, 2 stages, with corbel
table and concave pyramidal pantile roof with cast-iron
railing and wind vanes. On the first floor, a round-arched
French window with pointed-arched hoodmould, and above, a
single lancet. Below, a portico with traceried balustrade and
Tudor arched opening flanked by octagonal piers. Moulded
4-panel double doors with overlight. To left, a projecting
gable with a 3-light mullioned window with segmental
hoodmould, and above, a pair of single lancets. Below, a
square bay window with traceried balustrade and a 3-light
mullioned window. Bay window and portico have mid C20 metal
railing to fire escape. To right, a set-back bay with a
3-light mullioned window on the lower floors, with a traceried
band between them. Above again, a pair of single lancets.
INTERIOR has a depressed segmental arch spanning the entrance
hall.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: York and The East
Riding: Harmondsworth: 1972-: 284).


Listing NGR: TA0871631207

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.