Former Blundell Street School

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

(Formerly listed as:
BRUNSWICK AVENUE
HUMBERSIDE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ARCHIT
ECTURE)

II
Former board school, now school of architecture. Dated 1878, with late C20 alterations. Brick with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs with a central traceried square bell turret with pyramidal roof. single side and rear wall stacks. Gothic Revival style. Plinth, sill bands, dentillated eaves, coped gables with kneelers. Single and 2 storeys; 2 blocks each of 3 bays, plus corner tower. Lancet windows have transoms and hoodmoulds.
2-storey block, to left, has a projecting gabled centre with a 4-light lancet with plate tracery and beyond, to left, single and double plain sashes. To right, a through-eaves gabled dormer with a 3-light cross-mullioned window. Below, a triple lancet flanked by single lancets and beyond, to left, 2 flat-headed cross casements. Beyond, to right, former girls' entrance covered by a late C20 gabled porch. To its right, a 3-light cross mullioned window.
Corner tower, to left, 3 stages, has angle buttresses, panelled frieze, dentillated eaves and pyramidal roof topped with a cross finial. 2 single lancets with linked hoodmould and above, a through-eaves dormer on corbels, with a moulded coped gable and a single lancet. Below, a segment-headed recess between the buttresses, with a relief panel with coat of arms and motto, and below it, 3 narrow windows. left return has 2 lancets on the first stage and below, between floors, a single lancet. To its left, a door with pointed overlight.
Single storey block, to right, has a projecting central gable with angle buttresses and 2 triple lancets with plate tracery. Above them, a traceried round window and above again, 3 slit ventilators. To left, a door with round overlight and hoodmould, flanked to left by a 2-light cross casement. Beyond, to right, a similar window.
INTERIOR has arch-braced open roofs to the main first floor rooms.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The former Blundell Street School, built as a board school in 1878, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural Interest: built in Gothic Revival style, it has good architectural features such as mullioned and lancet windows, dentillated eaves, coped gables with kneelers, a corner tower with angled buttresses and a pyramidal roof topped with a cross finial, and a square bell turret with pyramidal roof.
* Interior: retains arch-braced open roofs to the main first floor rooms.
* Historical Interest: as a remaining example of a board school built by the Hull School Board during the late C19.