Tower Cinema

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
ANLABY ROAD (North side)
Tower Cinema

(Formerly listed as The Tower Nightclub, previously listed as: ANLABY ROAD (North side) The Tower Cinema)

12/11/73

II
Former cinema, designed by H Percival Binks of Hull, opened 1st June 1914 and closed in 1978, now a nightclub, with late C20 alterations. Brick with white and green faience front and dressings, with hipped and gabled slate and concrete tile roofs. Baroque Revival style with "Art Nouveau details debased in the extreme" (Pevsner).
Plinth, string courses, single coped gable and parapets. Heavy moulded dentillated cornice to entrance front. Recessed two-storey entrance flanked by stepped piers and topped with a partly pierced balustrade with raised central block, obelisk finials, and an allegorical female figure. Segmental faience arch with stained-glass piercings bearing the name of the building. Above the arch, a balcony with wrought-iron balustrade and a pair of Ionic faience columns. At the rear, a large lunette with sunburst surround, framing a pair of segment-headed glazed doors with stained-glass sidelights and toplights.The sidelights are partly reglazed. Beyond, on either side, a cartouche with floral festoons. Below the arch, a splayed entrance with two pairs of glazed doors with sidelights and toplights. Beyond, on either side, a rounded corner tower topped with a mosaic dome and finial and flanked by stepped piers with obelisk finials and scroll brackets. On the channelled rusticated first floor, a round-headed margin glazed window and above, a frieze with relief decoration. Below, a rounded faience doorcase with swagged scroll pediment and above it, a cartouche with putti.
Returns have four bays divided by pilasters. The parapets contain three half-round louvred ventilators. Side-entrance bays, nearest the front, have each a half-round glazing bar window and below, a tall recessed doorway with cornice and late C20
blocked door.