Humber Dock and Swing Bridge and Lock at South Entrance

A Grade II Listed Building in Myton, City of Kingston upon Hull

east, west and south sides)
HUMBER DOCK
Lock connecting with Humber Dock
Basin, lock gates & swing bridge)

GV II

Dock, now marina, with swing bridge and lock. Dock 1809, swing bridge dated 1846, with later C19 and late C20 alterations. Rectangular basin approx 250m x 100m, with rounded corners and slightly battered ashlar retaining walls, largely rebuilt in brick above water level. Rounded stone coping. Late C20 cast-iron bollards linked by chains. Lock, approx 50m x 10m, has slightly battered ashlar retaining walls with rounded coping. Shaped recess on either side into which the bridge swings when open. Steel gates and concrete abutments at each end, late C20. 2-span cast-iron cantilever swing bridge with road and rail tracks and wrought-iron railing. Strutted sections form a central arch when closed. Roller bearings at pivot end. Cast-iron drums contain the gearing and hand cranks which operate the bridge by engaging with a toothed sector. The cast-iron lids of the drums are inscribed "Haigh Foundry Company, Wigan 1846". Continuing to south of lock, running east and then south, walls of Humber Dock Basin which connects Humber Dock Marina to the River Humber. Slightly battered ashlar retaining walls with rounded stone coping. Late C20 cast-iron post and rail fence on north and part of east wall. East wall at southern end topped with late C20 brick wall.